Kríž u kostela Povýšení sv. Kríže / Churchyard Cross - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 623280 N 5448529
Kríž u kostela Povýšení sv. Kríže / Churchyard Cross near Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Churchyard Cross is located near Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross in Brno-Slatina. It is iron black painted cross with gilded statue of Jesus christ at stone pedestal, where is stone plaque with inscription.

Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross is located in Brno-Slatina and it was built in 1947 while the tower was added in mid-1948. The consecration of the church took place on September 19, 1948. The original chapel (which was there before the church) and mortuary was changed to presbytery. The interior space is 36 m long, 7.40 m wide and 5.40 m high. Currently Brno-Slatina is not a separate parish church is a branch to the parish in Brno-Lisen.