Kasbah - Hammamet, Tunisia
Kasbah of Hammamet
Location: Tunisia

The Kasbah of Hammamet is certainly best enjoyed from the outside, where it watches over the ocean and the beach. Even walking along its base in the medina is enjoyable, but inside there is sadly little to intrigue a visitor.

The Kasbah dates back to the 12th century, and has been extensively restored. Head for the views, and take in the Golf of Hammamet and look down on the beautiful Cafe Sidi Bou Hdid, one of the most used motifs in Tunisian tourism brochures.

Source: (visit link)

The kasbah, approached up a monumental ramp, is crowded and soulles, but useful as an observation tower from which to peer into the street pattern of the medina, and take in the broad sweep of the Mediterranean. It was occpied by a detachement of the Foreign Legion throughout the period of the French Protectorale. The soldiers were largery German and respestful of the local population outside their occasional drinking bouts.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 12th century

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Tunisia