Norman Font - Church of St Hilary, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
30U E 471006 N 5699915
The Parish Church of St Hilary is a Grade II listed building. The Church features a 12th century, Norman Baptism Font. St Hilary is at the center of the small village named after the Church, in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Hilary has some remaining features from the 12th Century, including a stunning Norman arch. The main body of the Church was constructed in the 14th Century.

The Stone Font said to be of Norman origin in the 1100s. Stands in front of a low arched alcove, over a recumbent stone figure.

"The church has C12 origins and is dedicated to Saint Hilarius, Bishop of Poitiers, who lived in the C4. No other church in Britain is named after him. Mainly decorated and perpendicular in style the medieval church comprises: nave, chancel, South aisle, embattled West tower with diagonal buttresses and two-light, square-headed bell-chamber openings. Other features include a Norman font of C13 origin and C14 effigies of the Basset family. In 1862 Sir George Gilbert Scott restored the church. The pulpit, lectern, altar rails and pews are all contemporary with Scott’s restoration. The chancel has a fine C19 carved alabaster altarpiece, depicting the Last Supper and the stained glass in the East window is by Clayton and Bell." Text Source: (visit link) (Scroll down to Page 20 of 34)

"The now mostly 14th century, red-tiled church is a substantial structure in the later English style, consisting of a nave, south aisle, and chancel, with a 16th-century embattled tower at the west end. The nave is 45 feet (14 m) long and 33 feet (10 m) broad including the aisle. The chancel 22 feet (6.7 m) long and 15 feet (4.6 m) wide and the arch dates further back to the twelfth century, evidently from the earlier building which was situated on the site. The eastern window of the south aisle is elegantly design, and that of the chancel is ornamented with stained glass, representing the arms of the Traherne family. The Bassett Family Tomb Enclosure is listed as a Grade II building in its own right. In the chancel is a recumbent figure, in armour, with a Latin inscription, to the memory of Thomas Bassett of Old Beau Pre, who died in 1423. In the south aisle, there is a tablet to the memory of the late Mrs. Traherne, who died in 1796, and to that of her sister, Anna Maria Edmondes." Text Source: (visit link)

Parish Web Site: (visit link)

Street Address: Church of St Hilary, Church Crescent, St Hilary, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. CF71 7DQ
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th Century.