Mural da Igreja da Nossa Senhora do Carmo - Lisboa, Portugal
A nice tile mural in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

We can find this mural in the access path to the Our Lady of Carmo Church.
The mural is all about the the Scapular of Our Lady of Mount Carmel.
The tiles represent several of the Blessed Virgin Mary appearances.

"According to traditional accounts, the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared at Cambridge to St. Simon Stock, who was Prior General of the Carmelite Order in the middle of the 13th century. The earliest reference to this tradition, dating from the late 14th century, states that "St. Simon was an Englishman, a man of great holiness and devotion, who always in his prayers asked the Virgin to favor his Order with some singular privilege. The Virgin appeared to him holding the Scapular in her hand saying, 'This is for you and yours a privilege; the one who dies in it will be saved.'"
City: Lisbon

Location Name: Church Wall