Stained Glass Windows, St Nicholas - Hintlesham, Suffolk
19th century stained glass windows in St Nicholas church, Hintlesham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St. Nicholas church dates to the eleventh century and possibly earlier. It may have been founded by Archbishop Stigand, who held the manor of Hintlesham prior to the Conquest of 1066. It was Stigand who officiated at the coronation of William the Conqueror, although he was quickly replaced by a Norman Archbishop. St Nicholas was the church used by the Timperleys of Hintlesham, at least until the foundation of the church of England during the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603). Within the church are several monuments to the Timperley's of Hintlesham, who resided at Hintlesham Hall from 1454 until 1720. One of the most striking is the monument to Thomas and Nicholas Tymperley and their families. This monument sits on the south side of the chancel within the communion rails and was likely errected sometime between 1612 and 1624.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Nicholas