Ólavskirkjan – Kirkjubøur, Faroe Islands.
Ólavskirkjan – Kirkjubøur, Faroe Islands - the first catolic catedral in the Faroe Islands. However, today an ordinary Lutheran-Evangelical parish church.
Location: Faroe Islands

(da) Færøerne (Føroyar) er en gruppe på 18 øer af vulkansk oprindelse i den nordlige del af Atlanterhavet mellem Skotland, Island og Norge.

Færøerne er en delvis selvstyrende del af det Danske Rigsfællesskab ifølge Lov om Færøernes Hjemmestyre fra 1948 og udøver det parlamentariske selvstyre i et af verdens ældste parlamenter, Lagtinget. Øerne vælger to repræsentanter til det danske Folketing, og de har valgt ikke at være medlem af EU. Administrativt er øerne opdelt i 6 sysler og 30 kommuner.

(en) The Faroe Islands (Føroyar) is a group of 18 islands of volcanic origin placed between Scotland, Iceland and Norway in the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean.

Faroe Islands is a semi-autonomous part of the Danish Kingdom and ruled under the Home Rule Act of 1948. The Parliamentary self-government is carried out in one of the world's oldest parliaments, Lavtinget. The islands select two representatives to the Danish Parliament (Folketinget in Copenhagen), and they have chosen not to join the EU. Administratively, the islands are divided into 6 shires and 30 municipalities.

(da) Der findes ingen skriftlige kilder, der kan fortælle om Færøernes ældste historie. En irsk gejstlig, Dicuil, omtaler i 825 et land, der ligger to døgns sejlads fra de nordlige britiske øer. Dette land kan have været Færøerne. Her boede irske munke, indtil de blev drevet væk af vikingerne i begyndelsen af det 9. århundrede. Religion har dog altid spillet en stor rolle på øerne, der blev kristnet i år 999 af Sigmundur Brestisson (961-1005),. Der var en vikingehøvding, som på kongebud forkyndte læren om den Hvíta Krist (kristendommen) på tinget i Tinganes. I dag er den færøske folkekirke som den danske en luthersk-evangelisk kirke, og ca. 85 % (40.000) af færingerne er medlemmer af den.

(en) There are no written sources that tells the oldest history of the Faroe Islands. An Irish monk named Dicuil mentions in 825 a country that is two days' sailing from the northern British Isles. This country may have been the Faroe Islands. Here, Irish monks lived until they were driven away by the Vikings at the beginning of the 9th century. Religion has always played a major role in the islands. They were Christianized in the year 999 of Sigmund Brestisson (961-1005) who was a Viking chief who proclaimed the king's doctrine of The Hvítá Christian (Christianity) at the Assembly (ting) in Tinganes. Today, the Faroese national church as the Danish is an Lutheran-Evangelical Church, and approx. 85% (40,000) of the Faroese population are members of it.

(da) Folkekirken er inddelt i seks regioner og 14 pastorater (prestagjøld) med 22 præster, som arbejder i 58 menigheder, der hver vælger deres eget menighedsråd. Med 22 præster til 58 menigheder forrettes en del gudstjenester af en diakon, der læser op af den officielle prædikebog, som er skrevet af Jacob Dahl (5. juni 1878 – 5. juni 1944 - provst på Færøerne og bibeloversætter).

(en) The National Church is divided into six regions and 14 reverends (prestagjøld) with 22 priests working in 58 congregations, each electing their own parish council. With 22 priests for 58 congregations part of the church services are conducted by deacons, who reads from the official book of sermons (written by Jacob Dahl 1878-1944 - Dean of the Faroe Islands and Bible translator).

(da) Bygden Kirkjubøur ligger på Streymoys sydvestkyst. Gennem tiderne har den været Færøernes kulturelle og åndelige centrum og i perioden fra 1111 og indtil reformationen i 1557 var bygden Færøernes bispesæde med Ólavskirkjan som øernes domkirke. Der er også i Kirkjubøur man finder den berømte ruin af Magnuskatedralurin (eller som den mere populært kaldes i dag Múrurin)

(en) The settlement Kirkjubøur is on Stremoys southwest coast. Throughout the ages it has been cultural and spiritual center of the Faroe Islands. In the period from 1111 until the Reformation in 1557 the settlement was the episcopal residence with Ólavskirkjan as the island's cathedral.

(da) . Kirken, der efter reformationen blev en almindelig sognekirke, blev oprindeligt opført i 1200-taller og er færøernes ældste overlevende kirke. Den er oprindeligt opkaldt efter Jomfru Maria, men er senere omdøbt og benævnt efter efter den norske konge Olav den Hellige (995-1035). Kirken er gennem tiden blevet ombygget flere gange bl.a.:
- 1875....: Gennemgribende restauration.
- 1885....: Det nuværende tårn opføres.
- 1965-67.: Større restauration. Nyt alterbillede af Sámal Mikines og glasmosaik af Tróndur Patursson ved indgangsporten.
Arkæologiske undersøgelser har vist, at det ikke er den første kirke på stedet. Under udgravninger er fundet gulve fra mindst 3 kirker.

(en) The church, which after the Reformation was used as an ordinary parish church, was originally built in the 1200s and is the oldest surviving church in the Faroe Islands. It was originally named after the Virgin Mary, but was later renamed after the Norwegian king Olav the Holy (995-1035). The church has over the years been rebuilt several times, including:
- 1875....: Profound restaurant.
- 1885....: The current tower was built.
- 1965-67.: Major restoration. New altarpiece made by Sámal Mikines and glass mosaic made by Tróndur Patursson at the entrance.
Archaeological studies have shown that it is not the first church on site. During excavations flooring from at least 3 churches has been found.
Ólavskirkjan 175 Kirkjubøur Faroe Islands

Religious affiliation: Build as catolic catedral - today Lutheran-Evangelical.