First Baptist Church - Ninnekah, OK
14S E 598294 N 3867982
First Baptist Church is shown as having approximately 1000 members, drawing from the surrounding rural areas of Ninnekah.

Ninnekah is a rural Oklahoma town, east of Highway 81, approximately forty miles southwest of Oklahoma City. First Baptist Church is located on the main street of town. It is a one-story brick building. The sanctuary and classroom areas are connected by an east-west section, forming a U-shaped building. The roof is gabled and the windows are two-over-two double hung.

The sanctuary and classrooms portions of the building which extend to the street have gabled, covered porches supported by four wood posts. A wood steeple rises above the sanctuary entrance, with its bell which calls people to worship each Sunday morning.

The church is part of the Southern Baptist Convention of Oklahoma. The church was founded in 1904, with this building constructed in 1958. They have worship services on Sunday at 10:50AM and 7:00PM, with Sunday School at 9:45AM. Additional church activities are conducted on Wednesday at 6:30PM.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: