Jack, Fido and Tip Memorial - San Francisco, CA
Jack, Fido and Tip Memorial is located inside the Cable Car Museum in San Francisco, CA.

The Cable Car Museum is a free museum in the Nob Hill neighborhood of San Francisco, California. Located at 1201 Mason Street, it contains historical and explanatory exhibits on the San Francisco cable car system, which can itself be regarded as a working museum.

Among different artifacts, you will find this memorial plaque dedicated to three dogs : Jack, Fido and Tip.

Here is what is written on the plaque :

"Erected by the employes of the Haight St. Cable Car Line and P. & O. Rail Road. To the memory of their three Dogs, JACK, FIDO & TIP. In life they were intelligent, Noble, and affectionate, and were cruelly poisoned by Burglars on the morning of March 9, 1891, and nobly perished at the post of duty.

Jack, Fido and Tip illfated three.
Poor dead playfellows, a sad bequest.