Battle of New Bern, Marker CC-1
18S E 314497 N 3886922
This interpretive marker describes the Battle of New Bern fought in March 1862. This early Union victory denied the Confederates use of the lower Neuse River and gave the Federals a base of operations in the region from which to launch further attacks. Battlefield maps and considerable text describe the participants, actions and troop movements during the battle.
Location: North Carolina, United States

On March 11, 1862 Brig. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside’s command embarked from Roanoke Island to rendezvous with Union gunboats at Hatteras Inlet for an expedition against New Bern.

On March 13, the fleet sailed up the Neuse River and disembarked infantry on the river’s south bank to approach the New Bern defenses. The Confederate defense was commanded by Brig. Gen. Lawrence Branch.

On March 14, John G. Foster’s, Jesse Reno’s, and John G. Parke’s brigades attacked along the railroad and after four hours of fighting drove the Confederates out of their fortifications. The Federals captured nine forts and 41 heavy guns and occupied a base which they would hold to the end of the war, in spite of several Confederate attempts to recover the town.

Marker Name: Battle of New Bern

Marker Type: City