1907 - Gymnazium, Strossmayerovo namesti, Praha, Czech Republic
The elementary school and gymnasium in the Strossmayer Square, Prague-Holešovice.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prírodní škola (the Nature School) was founded in 1993 as an alternative to the big state gymnasiums. The philosophy of our school is that it should be life itself here and now, not a mere preparation for future career. We want the school to be a place where everyone finds a place of their own and realizes their potential regardless of age, talent or interests. We put emphasis on a community where people live together and which is at the same time open to others.
Prírodní škola is an eight-year gymnasium. Legally spoken, it is a type of civic association. The study expenses are partially covered by legal guardians of the students. The studies are full-time. Students enter first grade (called prima) after finishing the fifth grade of elementary school and conclude their studies by graduation. Due to the low number of students in the school (maximum capacity is 70 students) we do not open the first grade every year. The studies are double-staged. The school’s educational goals and methods of work are specified by the School educational plan.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: