Tiled Benches - Olhão, Portugal
A set of four benches, beautifully tiled, located in the Southern town of Olhão
Location: Faro, Portugal

This set of four benches (there are two more, simplified, a bit farther) are located in a "square" of a public park in the center of Olhão. The blue tiles - a characteristic Portuguese art, specially popular between the 18th Century and the middle 20th Century - depict significant places and events in Olhão.

The main one - and I pick it as the main one because it's the only one with the name of the artists - shows the boat (nowadays there is a replica on display) in whom a group of fishermen from Olhão sailed from here to Brazil to deliver notice to the king of Portugal (who seek refuge there) that the Napoleon French Army was beaten.
Artist: Manuel de Oliveira, Manuel Viegas, António da Cruz Charrão, Domingos D'O

Date Placed: Not dated