Domkirken - Torshavn, Faroe Islands
Tórshavn Domkirke - Havnar Kirkja - Dómkirkjan - Torshavn Cathedral. Main church of The National Church of The Faroe Islands.
Location: Faroe Islands

(da) Færøerne (Føroyar) er en gruppe på 18 øer af vulkansk oprindelse i den nordlige del af Atlanterhavet mellem Skotland, Island og Norge.

Færøerne er en delvis selvstyrende del af det Danske Rigsfællesskab ifølge Lov om Færøernes Hjemmestyre fra 1948 og udøver det parlamentariske selvstyre i et af verdens ældste parlamenter, Lagtinget. Øerne vælger to repræsentanter til det danske Folketing, og de har valgt ikke at være medlem af EU. Administrativt er øerne opdelt i 6 sysler og 30 kommuner.

(en) The Faroe Islands (Føroyar) is a group of 18 islands of volcanic origin placed between Scotland, Iceland and Norway in the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean.

Faroe Islands is a semi-autonomous part of the Danish Kingdom and ruled under the Home Rule Act of 1948. The Parliamentary self-government is carried out in one of the world's oldest parliaments, Lavtinget. The islands select two representatives to the Danish Parliament (Folketinget in Copenhagen), and they have chosen not to join the EU. Administratively, the islands are divided into 6 shires and 30 municipalities.

(da) Der findes ingen skriftlige kilder, der kan fortælle om Færøernes ældste historie. En irsk gejstlig, Dicuil, omtaler i 825 et land, der ligger to døgns sejlads fra de nordlige britiske øer. Dette land kan have været Færøerne. Her boede irske munke, indtil de blev drevet væk af vikingerne i begyndelsen af det 9. århundrede. Religion har dog altid spillet en stor rolle på øerne, der blev kristnet i år 999 af Sigmundur Brestisson (961-1005). Han var en vikingehøvding, som på kongebud forkyndte læren om den Hvíta Krist (kristendommen) på tinget i Tinganes. I dag er den færøske folkekirke som den danske en luthersk-evangelisk kirke, og ca. 85 % (40.000) af færingerne er medlemmer af den.

(en) There are no written sources that tells the oldest history of the Faroe Islands. An Irish monk named Dicuil mentions in 825 a country that is two days' sailing from the northern British Isles. This country may have been the Faroe Islands. Here, Irish monks lived until they were driven away by the Vikings at the beginning of the 9th century. Religion has always played a major role in the islands. They were Christianized in the year 999 of Sigmund Brestisson (961-1005) who was a Viking chief proclaiming the king's doctrine of The Hvítá Christian (Christianity) at the Assembly (ting) in Tinganes. Today, the Faroese national church - as the Danish - is an Lutheran-Evangelical Church, and approx. 85% (40,000) of the Faroese population are members of it.

(da) Folkekirken er inddelt i seks regioner og 14 pastorater (prestagjøld) med 22 præster, som arbejder i 58 menigheder, der hver vælger deres eget menighedsråd. Med 22 præster til 58 menigheder forrettes en del gudstjenester af en diakon, der læser op af den officielle prædikebog, som er skrevet af Jacob Dahl (5. juni 1878 – 5. juni 1944 - provst på Færøerne og bibeloversætter).

(en) The National Church is divided into six regions and 14 reverends (prestagjøld) with 22 priests working in 58 congregations, each electing their own parish council. With 22 priests for 58 congregations part of the church services are conducted by deacons, who reads from the official book of sermons (written by Jacob Dahl 1878-1944 - Dean of the Faroe Islands and Bible translator).

(da) Tórshavn Domkirke (Havnar Kirkja eller Dómkirkjan) er den næstældste bevarede kirke på Færøerne. Kirken, der blev opført i 1788, befinder sig i den gamle bydel i Tórshavn og er en hvidkalket træbygning med skifertag.

(en) Torshavn Cathedral (Havnar Kirkja or Domkirkjan) is the second oldest surviving church in the Faroe Islands. The church, built in 1788 and located in the old town of Torshavn, is a whitewashed wooden building with a slate roof.

(da) Kirkens historie er kompliceret. Så vidt vides fandtes der i middelalderen ingen rigtig kirke i Tórshavn, allerhøjest et bedehus. Først i 1609 blev en kirke kaldet úti á Reyni på foranledning af kong Christian 4. bygget på en stenet høj i Tinganes. I 1780 blev Rasmus Jørgen Winther pastor i Tórshavn, og i 1782 tog han initiativ til at bygge en ny kirke, der stod færdig 1788. Desværre findes der, ud over enkelte tegninger og gamle fotos, ikke mange ældre gengivelser af domkirken. I 1865 gennemgik domkirken en gennemgribende ombygning, og fik her sit nuværende udseende.

(en) The history of the church is complicated. So far as is known, there was in the Middle Ages no real church in Torshavn, at most a house of prayer. First in 1609 a church called Uti á Reyni was at the behest of King Christian 4 built on a rocky high in Tinganes. In 1780 Rasmus Jørgen Winther was appointed as pastor in Tórshavn, and in 1782 he took the initiative to build a new church. It was completed in 1788, but Unfortunately, there is, in addition to very few drawings and old photos, not many older renderings of the original cathedral. In 1865 the cathedral underwent a thorough renovation, and got here its present appearance.
Havnar Kirkja - Dómkirkjan 100 Torshavn Faroe Islands

Religious affiliation: luthersk-evangelisk / Lutheran-Evangelical