LEGACY - William McKinley - Arcata, California
FORMER: Location of statue of William McKinley in Arcata Plaza in Arcata, California.

The statue of President William McKinley was removed from Arcata’s Plaza on Thursday, February 28. The statue since has been relocated to the City of Canton, Ohio.

This Bronze statue of President William McKinley was located on a large stone base in the center of Arcata Plaza in Arcata, California. The larger than life statue portrays McKinley standing in a knee length coat with right hand extended and holding rolled object in his left hand. The front of the stone base has “WILLIAM MCKINLEY" on it and the back side has “PRESENT TO THE CITY OF ARCATA BY GEORGE ZEHNDNER MCMVI”.

From wikipedia (visit link) William McKinley (January 29, 1843 – September 14, 1901) was the 25th President of the United States, serving from March 4, 1897, until his assassination in September 1901, six months into his second term.