Mermaids of Hammamet, Tunisia
Mermaids of Hammamet
Location: Tunisia

Three Mermaids are placed near Kasbah and beach of Hammamet. Previously were whole statue painted in blue (now is fortunately gone and whole statue looks more historical) as says one quotation: "One thing I really appreciate in Tunisia is this blue colour that is present everywhere, even in the statues. This one represent three mermaids and it's situated in one of the most touristic places of Hammamet, near the Medina and the beach."

Source and info: (visit link) and (visit link)

...is a legendary aquatic creature with the upper body of a female human and the tail of a fish. Mermaids appear in the folklore of many cultures worldwide, including the Near East, Europe, Africa and Asia. The first stories appeared in ancient Assyria, in which the goddess Atargatis transformed herself into a mermaid out of shame for accidentally killing her human lover. Mermaids are sometimes associated with perilous events such as floods, storms, shipwrecks and drownings. In other folk traditions (or sometimes within the same tradition), they can be benevolent or beneficent, bestowing boons or falling in love with humans.

Mermaids are associated with the mythological Greek sirens as well as with sirenia, a biological order comprising dugongs and manatees. Some of the historical sightings by sailors may have been misunderstood encounters with these aquatic mammals. Christopher Columbus reported seeing mermaids while exploring the Caribbean, and sightings have been reported in the 20th and 21st centuries in Canada, Israel and Zimbabwe. The U.S. National Ocean Service stated in 2012 that no evidence of mermaids has ever been found.

Mermaids have been a popular subject of art and literature in recent centuries, such as in Hans Christian Andersen's well-known fairy tale "The Little Mermaid" (1836). They have subsequently been depicted in operas, paintings, books, films and comics.

Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical