Christianskirken - Klaksvig, Faroe Islands
Christianskirken - Klaksvig, Faroe Islands. Church in the second largest town in the Faroe Islands.
Location: Faroe Islands

(da) Færøerne (Føroyar) er en gruppe på 18 øer af vulkansk oprindelse i den nordlige del af Atlanterhavet mellem Skotland, Island og Norge.

Færøerne er en delvis selvstyrende del af det Danske Rigsfællesskab ifølge Lov om Færøernes Hjemmestyre fra 1948 og udøver det parlamentariske selvstyre i et af verdens ældste parlamenter, Lagtinget. Øerne vælger to repræsentanter til det danske Folketing, og de har valgt ikke at være medlem af EU. Administrativt er øerne opdelt i 6 sysler og 30 kommuner.

(en) The Faroe Islands (Føroyar) is a group of 18 islands of volcanic origin placed between Scotland, Iceland and Norway in the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean.

Faroe Islands is a semi-autonomous part of the Danish Kingdom and ruled under the Home Rule Act of 1948. The Parliamentary self-government is carried out in one of the world's oldest parliaments, Lavtinget. The islands select two representatives to the Danish Parliament (Folketinget in Copenhagen), and they have chosen not to join the EU. Administratively, the islands are divided into 6 shires and 30 municipalities.

(da) Der findes ingen skriftlige kilder, der kan fortælle om Færøernes ældste historie. En irsk gejstlig, Dicuil, omtaler i 825 et land, der ligger to døgns sejlads fra de nordlige britiske øer. Dette land kan have været Færøerne. Her boede irske munke, indtil de blev drevet væk af vikingerne i begyndelsen af det 9. århundrede. Religion har dog altid spillet en stor rolle på øerne, der blev kristnet i år 999 af Sigmundur Brestisson (961-1005),. Der var en vikingehøvding, som på kongebud forkyndte læren om den Hvíta Krist (kristendommen) på tinget i Tinganes. I dag er den færøske folkekirke som den danske en luthersk-evangelisk kirke, og ca. 85 % (40.000) af færingerne er medlemmer af den.

(en) There are no written sources that tells the oldest history of the Faroe Islands. An Irish monk named Dicuil mentions in 825 a country that is two days' sailing from the northern British Isles. This country may have been the Faroe Islands. Here, Irish monks lived until they were driven away by the Vikings at the beginning of the 9th century. Religion has always played a major role in the islands. They were Christianized in the year 999 of Sigmund Brestisson (961-1005) who was a Viking chief who proclaimed the king's doctrine of The Hvítá Christian (Christianity) at the Assembly (ting) in Tinganes. Today, the Faroese national church as the Danish is an Lutheran-Evangelical Church, and approx. 85% (40,000) of the Faroese population are members of it.

(da) Folkekirken er inddelt i seks regioner og 14 pastorater (prestagjøld) med 22 præster, som arbejder i 58 menigheder, der hver vælger deres eget menighedsråd. Med 22 præster til 58 menigheder forrettes en del gudstjenester af en diakon, der læser op af den officielle prædikebog, som er skrevet af Jacob Dahl (5. juni 1878 – 5. juni 1944 - provst på Færøerne og bibeloversætter).

(en) The National Church is divided into six regions and 14 reverends (prestagjøld) with 22 priests working in 58 congregations, each electing their own parish council. With 22 priests for 58 congregations part of the church services are conducted by deacons, who reads from the official book of sermons (written by Jacob Dahl 1878-1944 - Dean of the Faroe Islands and Bible translator).

(da) I Klaksvík, der er den næststørste by på Færøerne og den vigtigste by for fiskeindustrien, ligger Christianskirken. Kirken blev indviet i 1963 og er bygget til minde om den afdøde danske konge Christian X (1870-1947) og er viet til mindet om de færøske fiskere, der døde på havet under Anden Verdenskrig.

Kirken er tegnet af den danske arkitekt Peter Koch, og det er den første store kirke i Skandinavien, der er opført i gammel nordisk stil. Det siges at Peter Koch har ladet sig inspirere af de traditionelle færøske røgstuer (køkkener). Han bl.a. har anvendt tagkonstruktionen fra disse, hvilket giver en helt fantastisk akustik i det store kirkerum, der kan rumme omkring 1.000 siddende menighedsmedlemmer. Kirken er opført i sten og tømmer og er rigt udsmykket.

- Alterbilledet stammer fra 1901, hvor den berønte danske kirkemaler Joakim Skovgaard malede det til Viborg Domkirke i Danmark. Det forestiller den store nadver og historien melder, at Peter Koch tegnede hele kirken rundt om dette altdominerende kunstværk.

- I vestgavlen er en rosetrude af glasmosaik. Den viser Kristus som den bærende kraft. Mosaikken kan kun ses ude fra. Ruden er skænket at Statens (Danmark) Kunstfond og er lavet af den danske kunstner Ulrikke Marseen.

- Døbefonden er af granit og er skænket til kirken af Nationalmuseet i København. Det er en 4.000 år gammel hedens offerskål, der er fundet i en kirkeruin i Nordsjælland.

- Kirkens nuværende orgel, der er bygget 1974 hos Jensen & Thomsen i Hillerød har 29 stemmer.

- Kirkeskibet er ikke som i så mange andre kirker en skibsmodel. Her hænger en færøsk båd (en áttamannafar), en båd til 8 roere under loftet. Det er den sidste båd, der blev bygget til præstegården i Viðareiði.

Det kostede ca. 2 millioner af datidens kroner at bygge kirken. Halvdelen af dette beløb er skænket af Fonden Til Fædrelandets Vel, hvor Kong Christian X var protektor. Den anden halvdel af byggesummen er skaffet af den lokale menighed.

(en) In Klaksvík, which is the second largest town in the Faroe Islands and the principal city of the fishing industry, is the Christian Church. The church was consecrated in 1963 and is built in memory of the late danish King Christian X (1870-1947) and is dedicated to the memory of the Faroese fishermen who died at sea during World War II.

The church is designed by the Danish architect Peter Koch, and it is the first major church in Scandinavia build in the ancient Nordic style. It is said that Peter Koch was inspired by the traditional Faroese røgstuer (kitchens). He notably have used the roof from these. This gives a fantastic acoustics in the large chapel that can accommodate about 1,000 church members. The church was built in stone and wood and is richly decorated.

- The Alter Image is from 1901 when the famous Danish church painter Joakim Skovgaard painted it to Viborg Cathedral in Denmark. It depicts the great supper and the story reports that Peter Koch designed the whole church around this dominant piece of art.

- In the west wall is a glass mosaic. It shows Christ as the driving force. The mosaic can be seen only from the outside and was donated by The Danish Governments Arts Foundation. It is made by the Danish artist Ulrikkeholm Marseen.

- The baptismal font is made of granite and was donated to the church by the National Museum in Copenhagen. It is a 4,000 year old pagan sacrificial bowl that was found in the ruins of a church in North Zealand, Denmark.

- Present church organ, built in 1974 by Jensen & Thomsen in Hillerød (North Zealand), has 29 voices.

- The church ship is not, as in so many other Faroese an Danisk churches a ship's model. Here hangs a Faroese boat in full size (áttamannafar), a boat for eight rowers under the ceiling. It is the last boat that was built to the vicarage in Viðareiði.

The cost for building the church was approx. 2 million of those days danish kroner. Half of this amount was donated by King Christian X Foudation For the Fatherlands Well. The other half was acquired by the local congregation.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No