Beverly Cleary’s Childhood Home - Portland, OR
10T E 528905 N 5042590
Beloved children’s author Beverly Cleary spent part of her childhood in this modest but charming one-story bungalow in Portland, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The home was built in 1910 and has 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. I don’t know about you, but I can just imagine Ramona and Beezus hanging out on the front porch…

The Oregonian says, “She famously used her childhood surroundings as inspiration for her books for children and young adults. The house on Hancock is just blocks from Klickitat Street, the fictional home of Henry Huggins and Ramona and Beezus Quimby.”

When Cleary was six years old, her family left the farm and moved to Portland, Oregon, where she attended elementary and high school. She blamed her struggles with reading in this new school setting partly on her dissatisfaction with the books she was required to read, and partly on an unpleasant first grade teacher. After six years of living on a farm in the country, city life in Portland took a toll on her health, and she was frequently ill, which provided a further setback to her schoolwork and reading skills.
Name of Famous Person: Beverly Cleary

Physical Address: 3340 N.E. Hancock St Portland, OR

What is this person famous for?:
(born April 12, 1916) is an American author of more than 30 books for young adults and children. One of America's most successful writers of children's literature, she has sold 91 million copies of her books worldwide. Some of her best-known characters are Henry Huggins, Ribsy, Beatrice ("Beezus") Quimby, her sister Ramona Quimby, and Ralph S. Mouse. She won the 1981 National Book Award for Ramona and Her Mother and the 1984 Newbery Medal for Dear Mr. Henshaw. For her lifetime contributions to American literature Cleary has received the National Medal of Arts, recognition as a "Living Legend" by the Library of Congress, and the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal from the children's librarians.

Personal Experience:
I love the bungalow style and the connection to an important figure in the area's past.

Other information about area:
Her childhood school is earby, as well as a fountain and statues of her characters from books in Grant Park nearby.