Pomeroy Anvil - Pompey Center, NY
18T E 422464 N 4752744
The Pompey Monument commemorates the coming together or two pioneer families, the Pomeroys and the Coes, through the marriage of Spencer Pomeroy to Mary Ann Coe, on March 3, 1807, in Pompey, NY.
Location: New York, United States

County of anvil: Onondaga County
Location of anvil: 8347 US 20, The William G. Pomeroy Research Center and Museum lawn, Pompey Center
Anvil erected: 2006
Anvil erected by: William Guiford Pomeroy, Jr.; third great grandson of Spencer and Mary Ann Pomeroy

Anvil Text:

Pomeroy Anvil
In 1660 Medad Pomeroy was given an anvil like this for moving his blacksmith shop to Northampton, MA. It remained in the family many generations and became symbolic of the Pomeroy family.

This replica anvil is dedicated to the Pomeroy and Coe families who united in Pompey with the marriage of Spencer Pomeroy and Mary Ann Coe in 1807.

Sarah L. Allen Pomeroy     Ithamar Coe
Mother of       Father of