Fairfax Kindergarten - Valley, AL
16S E 669754 N 3629747
One of the Mill built kindergarten buildings located on Boulevard in west Valley is now used as a social center.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Built in 1916, the kindergarten was one of five original public buildings in the Fairfax Mill Village. Each mill village had an efficient, attractive, and well kept kindergarten for children ages four to six. LaFayette Lanier, Sr. was the inspiration for the kindergarten system that was put into operation. In his newsletter of July 16, 1917, William Teagin, Alabama Superintendent of Education, commended West Point Manufacturing Company for its commitment to education. The kindergarten was in operation until 1983 and is now privately owned.
Marker Name: Fairfax Kindergarten

Marker Type: Urban