Purmela Baptist Church
14R E 598455 N 3483441
This subject marker is pole mounted between the church and the church sign, in front of the church. It's on the west side of FM 932 (Farm to Market Road 932) a dozen miles west of Gatesville.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Purmela Baptist Church
City: Gatesville
County: Coryell
Subject Codes: Baptist denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1991
Marker Location: From Gatesville, take SH 84 about 14 mi west, then take FM 932 about 1 mi north.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its history to 1886, when the Rev. W. M. Blakely and ten charter members organized the Basham Baptist Church in the old Basham School Building at the Smith Cemtery (ca. 1.7 Mi. S). Basham Baptist Church merged with Salem Baptist Church (also known as Round Valley Baptist Church) in 1901, and the new consolidated congregations built a sanctuary at Cravey Crossing on Cowhouse Creek (ca. 2 mi SW). The church's name was changed to Cravey Crossing Baptist Church. Worship services were held once a month and baptismal services were conducted in the creek. In 1927, after the congregation voted to relocate to this site, the Cravey Crossing Church building was dismantled and rebuilt here by volunteers. The name was changed to Purmela Baptist Church when construction was completed in 1928, and soon worship services were conducted weekly. Throughout its history, this church has served members in a large rural area. The church facilities have been enlarged over the years to serve the growing congregation, which continues to maintain many of its historic traditions. (1991)