Leoš Janácek - Brno, Czech Republic
Bust of Leoš Janácek on Kounicova street
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Over-life size bronze bust of Leoš Janácek is located on Kounicova street in Brno (exact address Smetanova 14). It was placed on the balustrade of the first floor on May 9, 1948. It reminds us house, where he lived and worked. Author of bust is Jan Štursa.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)

...was a Czech composer, musical theorist, folklorist, publicist and teacher. He was inspired by Moravian and other Slavic folk music to create an original, modern musical style. Until 1895 he devoted himself mainly to folkloristic research and his early musical output was influenced by contemporaries such as Antonín Dvorák. His later, mature works incorporate his earlier studies of national folk music in a modern, highly original synthesis, first evident in the opera Jenufa, which was premiered in 1904 in Brno. The success of Jenufa (often called the "Moravian national opera") at Prague in 1916 gave Janácek access to the world's great opera stages. Janácek's later works are his most celebrated. They include the symphonic poem Sinfonietta, the oratorio Glagolitic Mass, the rhapsody Taras Bulba, two string quartets, other chamber works and operas. Along with Antonín Dvorák and Bedrich Smetana, he is considered one of the most important Czech composers.