Ludwig Andreas von Khevenhüller - Vienna, Austria
Ludwig Andreas von Khevenhüller was a Field marshal for the Austrian Empire.
Location: Wien, Austria

This sculpture is part of the Maria Theresa Monument in Vienna.
The 1888 Monument has two larger than life equestrian bronze sculptures on it below the figure of the Empress. This one, on the left, depicts Field Marshal Ludwig Andreas von Khevenhüller astride a horse in military garb. He appears to be middle aged and seems relaxed while the horse seems to have stopped moving. The artist is Caspar von Zumbusch.

The German Wikipedia page (visit link) (translated by Google) informs us:

"Ludwig Andreas von Khevenhüller , Count of Aichelberglifte - Frankenburg ( born November 30, 1683 Linz , † 26 January 1744 in Vienna) was an Imperial ( Austrian ) field marshal and commander of a native of Carinthia House of Khevenhüller .

life

He fought under Prince Eugene in the War of Spanish Succession and distinguished himself in the battles of Petrovaradin ( 1716) and Belgrade ( 1717) from what he was in 1723 promoted to sergeant of General cavalry and 1733 to Lieutenant-General .

In the Battle of Parma (29 June 1734) , the Austrian commander , Field Marshal Mercy fell , whereupon Khevenhüller held the supreme command of the army in Italy until the arrival of Field Marshal Königsegg .

1736 Khevenhüller was appointed on the recommendation of Prince Eugene Field Marshal . Shortly thereafter he proved himself in the Russo- Turkish War Austrian in the Battle of Radojevatz (28 September 1737) , where he made ??a breakthrough by a superior Turkish army .

In the War of Austrian Succession Khevenhüller reached his greatest success . As commander in chief of the army on the Danube he drove out not only within a few days the French and Bavarian troops from Austria , but also fell in Bavaria and captured Munich. In the summer of 1742, he had to withdraw due to lack of troop strength , but in the following campaign under the command of Prince Charles Alexander of Lorraine , he conquered southern Bavaria and forced back in June Emperor Charles VII to accept the convention of low - Schönfeld .

On his return to Vienna Maria Theresa gave him the Order of the Golden Fleece .

Khevenhüller died unexpectedly on 26 January 1744 in Vienna.

Reception

By the imperial resolution of Franz Joseph I of 28 February 1863 Ludwig Andreas Graf Khevenhüller was " famous , to the everlasting emulation worthy warlords and generals of Austria" in the list of received , in whose honor and remembrance also a life-size statue in the Feldherrenhalle of the then newly constructed kk Hofwaffenmuseums (now the Military History Museum Vienna) was built. The statue was created in 1866 by sculptor Waldemar Schützinger Carrara marble , it was dedicated by the family Khevenhüller."