Friedrich Wilhelm von Haugwitz - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601096 N 5339936
Friedrich Wilhelm von Haugwitz is one of several personages depicted on a monument to Maria Theresa in Vienna.
Location: Wien, Austria

This somewhat larger than life bronze sculpture of Count Friedrich Wilhelm von Haugwitz is on the Maria Theresa Monument in Vienna and depicts him standing wearing long locks or a wig. Left hand by his side holds some paperss while his right hand rests insde his vest (Napolean-style). He appears relatively young andwears a frilly blouse and elaborately embroidered coat and vest. Underneath...just "HAUGWITZ". Caspar Zumbusch is the sculptor of this 1888 work.
The German Wikipedia (visit link)
page (translated by Google) informs us:

"Friedrich Wilhelm Graf von Haugwitz ( born December 11, 1702 Saxony , † November 11, 1765 in Knönitz , Moravia ) was a Bohemian- Austrian statesman and civil servant .

Life

Friedrich Wilhelm von Haug joke was in 1725 , after he had converted to Catholicism , active in the Silesian provincial administration in Breslau, where he was soon entrusted with the management of Kontributionssystems . After the division of Silesia as a result of the First Silesian War in 1742 he had to leave Breslau. Subsequently he served as president of the country remaining in Bohemia rest of Silesia . There he was charged with the creation of administrative structures. 1743 he put Archduchess Maria Theresia before reform plans aimed at the elimination of the states, have been agreed with those 10 -year-old recesses . The jurisdiction was separated from the administration and created a supreme judicial authority .

Because of administrative mismanagement in Carinthia and Carniola , he was commissioned in 1747 with their elimination. Two years later he was promoted " in publicis et cameralibus Directorium " ( financial and political administration ) as President of the . In 1752 he acquired the dominion Bielsko , which was charged by Maria Theresa in her capacity as Queen of Bohemia to open caste domination , which , however, he immediately resold , and Námešt nad Oslavou that belongs to 1945 and again after 1989, the Haugwitz family. From 1753 he held the office of Supreme Chancellor of Bohemia and at the same time of the First Austrian Chancellor . Once dissolved the Directory in the Seven Years' War and Haug joke was deprived of his office , took place in 1760 , he was appointed Minister of State in domestic transactions in the newly built State Council."

"