Historic Buildings and Stagecoach - Yreka, CA
10T E 530237 N 4619922
This large mural is located on the south side of Black's Home Furnishings building on S Broadway St. and depicts a historic scene of Yreka from the 1880s.

Located on the south side of Black's Home Furnishings building is a painted mural over stuccoed brick and concrete that depicts a historic scene in Yreka. There are two painted frames on the mural, one that highlights its meaning and reads:

These buildings were located
at the corner
of Center & Broadway
from the late 1800's
to the early 1990's.
The stagecoach ran between
Yreka & Scott Valley
The mural depicts a photograph
taken on May 1,
1886.

The other painted frame lists the owners of the building, Eric and Sandy Harms extending a special thanks to the artist of this mural, Kathleen Boyle Magnuson, Dennis Hanon from Floors to Go, Siskiyou County Museum, Dale Shaddox, City Manager, and Yreka Chamber of Commerce.

The mural's best focal point is the stagecoach full of passengers which look to be preparing for travel to Scott Valley. The buildings in the background are what once existed in this spot over 100 years ago.

City: Yreka

Location Name: Black's Home Furnishings building