Helen Marie Woolgar - Kaslo, BC
11U E 505380 N 5528550
This plaque, dedicated to the memory of Aline Braley, is one of several which have been placed on the Kaslo Trailblazers Bridge, on the Kaslo River Trail to the west of the village of Kaslo
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Born August 4th 1941 in Santa Ana County, California, Helen passed away tragically in an auto accident on October 5th, 2007 at the age of 66. Her obituary appeared in the November 14th, 2007 edition of the Spokane Spokesman-Review.
WOOLGAR, Helen Marie (Andersen)
(Age 66)
Passed away in an auto accident near Balfour. B.C. on October 5th, 2007. She was married on September 15, 1961 to Paul William Woolgar of Collingwood, Ontario Canada, an electro mechanical technician and construction electrician for the Boeing company of Seattle Way. Helen was born to Ray and Ella Andersen, August 4, 1941 in Santa Anna County, California. Helen was an accomplished organist, piano, viola and accordion performer and worked for many years as a computer data entry accountant Helen graduated in June 1959 from East Valley High School in Spokane, Washington. She is survived by her husband Paul Woolgar of Kaslo, B.C. A sister-in-law, Joan Kabel of East Aurora, NY, a brother-in-law Richard Woolgar of Blasdell, NY., six stepchildren, David, Christopher, Richard, Jamie, Faye Ellen Wickwire, of Potsdam N.Y., and Laurel Beth Studley of Hornell, N.Y. There are also a number of grandchildren, nieces and nephews.
From the Spokesman-Review
Her plaque is mounted on a post of the gorgeous pedestrian bridge spanning the Kaslo River which was built by volunteers of the Kaslo Trailblazers, along the Kaslo River Trail. This trail extends from the end of the Kaslo River, where it flows into Kootenay Lake, 2.6 km. up the Kaslo River, 1.4 km on the south side of the river, and a wheelchair friendly trail for 1.2 km on the north side of the river. This bridge creates the crossover point.

This is a beautiful bridge, bright red, almost pink in its relatively new stain. The river where it crosses is also beautiful, especially in the spring when it boils down the valley in a rush. You'll find the bridge on the path leading southwest from the large pullout at the Welcome To Kaslo sign on Highway 31, just west of Kaslo.

Location: Kaslo Trailblazers Bridge