30U E 468692 N 5701251
A Physics Garden laid out in a formal pattern and contains a fascinating variety of plants that would traditionally have been used for healing, cooking and dyeing fabrics.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Walk down Church Street in the ancient market town of Cowbridge and behind a high stone wall lies Cowbridge Physic Garden. The garden was originally part of the Old Hall Gardens, laid out by the Edmondes family in the 18th century. Badly neglected in the 20th century it was brought back to life by enthusiastic volunteers and today is a glorious array of medicinal plants and herbs, typical of physic gardens from centuries past." Text Source: (visit link)
Location Name: Physics Garden, Church Street, Cowbridge.