Ocean Plaza Hotel - Miami Beach, FL
The Ocean Plaza Hotel is located at 1430 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach, FL 33139

South Beach in Miami Beach has many art deco hotels. Most of them were built in the 1930s and 1940s.
The Ocean Plaza Hotel seems to be operated by the Hilton Hotel which has it featured on a webpage (with the next door McAlpin)http://www3.hilton.com/en/hotels/florida/hilton-grand-vacations-suites-at-south-beach-MIAMSGV/index.html for vacation suites at the beach.
The four story building has a small porch. The colors are white and silver with a large center horizontal design accented by two thin lines on either side of it which rise almost to the roof...but not quite. The Hilton website photo shows the Ocean Plaza in the background...and reveals that at night it is lit with whote and turquise neon. Unfortunately no information could be found about the date or architect.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail