Steam Tractor - Fort McMurray, Alberta
This old steamer is one of the many and varied pieces of machinery on display at the Heritage Park Museum in Fort McMurray.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The tractor is now missing some pieces, most notably the front boiler door, which generally carries the maker's name and logo. As a result, try as I might, I couldn't find a name plate on the old girl.

Heritage Park is both an indoor museum of local historical artefacts and an outdoor park. The park is a recreation of what Fort McMurray may have looked like at various times during the early twentieth century. It includes both recreations, such as the early 1900s trapper's cabin, and historical buildings dating from about 1911 to the late 1940s.

In the historic village are included vehicles, tractors and other agricultural equipment and other large artefacts of the period, including an old tug, The Radium Scout.

The 6.6 acre museum and park was created in 1964, with Bob Duncan, the founding president of the Fort McMurray Historical Society, at the helm. A labour of love for many locals, the work of restoration on many buildings continues to this day.
Engine Type: Steam

Wheel Type: Steel