Church of Our Lady Immaculate - Guelph, Ontario
17T E 560385 N 4821421
A National Historic Site. Neo-gothic style, modelled after the Cathedral of the Three Kings in Cologne. Architect: Joseph Connolly (1840-1904).
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady Immaculate is the third church to stand on this site, high above the streetscape, overlooking the city of Guelph. Construction of the new church began in 1877 under Irish-Canadian architect Joseph Connolly who had designed many churches in Ireland, England and Ontario. Built of local limestone in Gothic Revival style, the Church of Our Lady is considered to be Connolly's masterpiece. Matthew Bell, a well-known Guelph artisan, was responsible for some of the carvings on the exterior as well as on the interior pillars of the church. In fact, he died in 1883 as a result of injuries sustained in a fall while working on the building. In 1888, almost twelve years after construction commenced, the church was dedicated to Our Lady Immaculate. The twin towers, which rise to a height of over 200 feet, were not completed until 1926.
* from: (visit link)

More church preservation history: (visit link)

Architect - Joseph Connolly
Connolly's architectural credentials were of the highest order. Born in Limerick, he received his training in the Dublin office of James Joseph McCarthy (1817-81). McCarthy specialized in work for the Roman Catholic Church, and was one of the most celebrated architects in 19th-century Ireland. For more information about Joseph Connolly see: (visit link)

Log Instructions:

Building or Property Type: Religious Building