Gazebo, RHS Garden Hyde Hall, Creephedge Lane, Rettendon, Chelmsford, Essex.
A shady and quiet gazebo tucked away on the edge of this beautiful garden.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

RHS Hyde Hall is a 360-acre experience, well worth visiting no matter what the season, wide open vistas and new plantings, a hilltop garden of peace with lawns and ponds, some modern art, and a series of footpaths through woods with exotic plants from around the world.

Hyde Hall is in an area of Essex that has very low rainfall (except for 2013/4!) and this combined with the soil conditions and exposed nature of the site, makes it a challenging area for gardening. But by choosing the right plants for the right places and by working with the prevailing conditions, it shows that it is possible to create a garden of beauty.

The gardens are open daily from 10am to 6pm, But from November to February it's 10am – 4pm with the last entry one hour before closing. The plant centre, gift shop and café are open daily from 9.30am to 4pm (Sundays 10am to 4pm with a 30 minute preview from 9.30am, tills open 10am).

On approaching the site, from Creephedge Lane, you will find plenty of parking adjacent to the visitor centre which includes the gift shop, plant sales, toilets and a cafe. From there either walk up the hill to the gardens, or the less able can take a golf cart ride. There is the Barn Restaurant here in an old barn off the courtyard, and full toilet facilities.

Once in the garden a walk along the eastern perimeter track will bring you to this small gazebo with a unique weathervane at its apex. The gazebo is half-timbered and open facing the west and the rest of the garden, worth a pause to sit and reflect. The roof is covered in shingles with lead flashings.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Eastern perimeter track, RHS Hyde Hall garden.