Château du Schœneck - Dambach/France
32U E 401924 N 5430360
The castle ruins of Château du Schœneck is located on the territory of the French local village Dambach.
Location: Grand-Est, France

It is considered the best preserved castle ruin of the Northern Vosges and is since 28 December 1984 as a monument historique enrolled under monument protection.

The castle was built in the 15th and 16 Century, through expansion and reconstruction of a medieval castle of the 13th Century. From the latter remains of walls from Boss ashlar work and smooth dressed stone are still available, but the majority of the resulting building structure dates from the later stages of construction.

The area is accessible at all times, but can also be visited on a guided tour. From the upper castle offers a magnificent view of the valley and to the ruins of castle Wineck.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined