Church of St Mary - Bell Tower - Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 409783 N 5732557
St Mary's Church, Kidwelly, South Wales - Founded as a Benedictine priory church in AD 1114. The church burnt down in 1223, rebuilt in 1320. The tower belfry and spire were built in the 15th Century, and has a ring of 6 bells.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The tower belfry and spire has recently been renovated. There is a bell frame in the tower that supports six bells, these were recast by Charles Carr Limited of Smethwick in 1902 at a cost of £140. In 1552 there were four bells, 'great and small' but I can find no more info on the current six bells or bell ringers in the Kidwelly area.

The Church of St Mary, stands proudly in centre of Kidwelly in large walled churchyard, it was at one time a priory. Now the parish church is a listed building, with stunning stained glass windows, and a unique steeple.
It is rare for a medieval church to have a spire, as lightning conductors had not been invented, the church was burnt down in 1223 and rebuilt, in 1320, The spire was rebuilt later in the 1400s. The spire was severely damaged again by lightning four times in, 1481, 1681, 1854 and 1884.

Information below from the Royal Commission on the ancient and historical monuments of Wales:
"St Mary's Church, Kidwelly, is considered to be the largest parish church in Wales. Founded as a Benedictine priory church in about 1114, the original church was burnt down in 1223. Re-building started in the thirteenth century, but the greater part of the present fabric dates from around 1320,including the tall tower and graceful broach spire. Other notable fourteenth century features include the surviving tracery on two of the windows, the triple sedilia (the seat provided for the officiating priests), and the piscina (a basin lying close to the alter used for washing the communion vessels). Post-fourteenth century modifications include the shortening of the western end of the nave, which occurred after 1481, and a major restoration carried out by Middleton & Prothero of Cheltenham between 1885 and 1889 when a new nave roof, font, and east and western windows were provided." Text Source: (visit link)

Some interesting facts and figures about the tower, spire and the works:-

•There are 116 steps from the ground floor to the top of the tower.

•The original height of the scaffold (to the top of the spire) extended to 23 lifts.

•There are 8 windows in the small tower which houses the internal staircase.

•There are 6 bells in the belfry. These were recast by Charles Carr Limited of Smethwick in 1902 at a cost of £140.

•There is a bullet hole in each of the two clock dials: the dial facing Lady Street has a bullet hole between the numbers 1 and 2, and the dial facing the town square has a bullet hole located between the number 9 and the centre of the clock.

•There are two hooks embedded in the west wall of the tower (facing the town square) approximately 20 ft above ground level and to the right of the window. Their purpose is unknown.

•Two new rainwater outlets have been formed to take away water that may still enter the spire and which will be collected by the internal roof referred to in previous articles. New hopper heads have been specially made to collect this water on the north and east walls and that on the east wall has the year 2010 engraved on it.

•Over 400 new stones have been used in the restoration works.

•The cost of the scaffolding alone amounts to £60,000.

•Cost of restoration works to the tower, spire and roof following a lighting strike in 1884: £1,813 8s 1d. Cost of restoration works to the tower, spire and west wall in 2010/11 (including fees and VAT) £409,431.46. " Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Church of St Mary, Lady Street, Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales. SA17 4UD