Former Bank - Scotia, California
The Scotia Museum building in Scotia, California.

Text of history sign at Scotia Museum:
Scotia Museum
The Scotia Museum is a textbook example of Greek Revival architecture. The natural redwood trunks used for the classical columns have an unmistakable association with the timber industry.
The two-story structure has a low-pitched shingle roof, a full portico and a full height gable. The pediment and roof are supported by perfectly cylindrical tree trunks with grooves in the bark that look like flutes and fillets carved into Grecian stone.
The museum entry features double doors with plain lintel and full transom light. The recessed wall and windows create the illusion of a porch, much in the style of the Acropolis in Athens.
The Scotia Museum was built in 1920 as a bank and was converted to a museum in 1951.
Dedicated February 12, 2011