Svetla nad Sazavou - Czech Republic
Town Hall in Svetla nad Sazavou.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Foundation of the town dates back to the period of so-called domestic colonization lasting until the second half of the 12th century. As a property of a former Vilemov monastery was Svetlá mentioned in 1207 in its commemorative books. Times of prosperity and growth started after hussite wars when the town of Svetlá was gained by Trckové z Lípy.
Svetlá is the town of glass and stone. For almost two hundred years precious stones, especially czech pyropes were ground in Svetlá. Unfortunatelly, this industry ended between two World wars. Mining and processing granite is another important industrial branch of the region. Most important mine of the region is Horka. Its granite is used for facades of various important buildings not only in Prague but also in another beautiful places.

Town Hall
The original building from the end of the 18th and the beginning of the 19th century with annexes from 1926 and 2002 is the seat of the Municipal Office with expended competence for the areas of Svetlá nad Sázavou and Ledec nad Sázavou. The sculpture entitled Glass and Stone standing in front of the building was created by an academic sculptor Roman Podhrázský. The statue depicts breaking and shaping of the stone and production of lead crystal – two prevailing fields of activity of local inhabitants in the past.
Name: Town Hall Svetla nad Sazavou

nám Trcku z Lipy