RCM SAR Station 37 Sooke - Sooke, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 446066 N 5357348
Located beside the Sooke Public Boat Launch at 6933 West Coast Road in Sooke, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This station started operating in 1987 as part of the Canadian Coast Guard Auxiliary (CCGA), a volunteer marine rescue service that has 46 stations along the coast of British Columbia. In order to promote a more visible regional identity, the CCGA in BC and the Yukon was renamed the Royal Canadian Marine Search and Rescue (RCM SAR) on May 26, 2012.

Station 37 was previously located at the Sooke Government Wharf about 300 metres to the north. In late 2011, after a new boat launch and dock was built in front of the Best Western Premier Prestige hotel, the station moved to its current location. The station responds to calls between Race Rocks 17 km to the east and Nitinat Lake 90 km to the west.

The station currently operates two vessels: an unnamed 7-metre Zodiac Mk VII FRC (Fast Response Craft) and an 11-metre Falkins Class Type II jet boat named the Spirit of Sooke V. The Falkins Class was specially-designed for the RCM SAR as a standardized rescue boat and is now operated by many of the RCM SAR stations, with more on order. The Spirit of Sooke V first arrived at Station 37 on April 27, 2013.
Name of the Lifeboat or station: RCM SAR Station 37 Sooke

Adress: