Hansom Cab Horse - Cardston. Alberta
12U E 332273 N 5451530
The Remington Carriage Museum houses the largest collection of horse drawn vehicles in North America with over 270 carriages, buggies, wagons and sleighs. Rated "The Best Indoor Attraction in Canada" four times by Attractions Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

An integral part of that collection are the horses which provide the necessary motive force for all those carriages and wagons. This chestnut forever maintains a brisk trot down a cobblestone street, drawing behind it an elegant hansome cab, driven by an equally elegantly attired cabbie. But who is the fare within the cab? A member of royalty? A highly positioned politician? A wealthy business magnate? Or could it be a supreme court judge, hurrying to dispense his particular brand of justice? Perhaps we'll never know.
Remington Carriage MuseumLocated in the rolling foothills of southern Alberta, the Remington Carriage Museum in Cardston, provides visitors with an authentic experience with 19th and early 20th century horse-drawn transportation. Using state-of-the-art techniques, the Remington Carriage Museum brings this bygone era to life.

The Museum's interactive galleries tell numerous stories of turn-of-the-century society and the carriage industry. Visitors can enter the carriage factory and discover the techniques used in producing carriages. Across the street is the carriage dealer where all types of vehicles were sold to all types of buyers. Around the corner is the blacksmith shop and livery stable where artisans and businessmen plied their trades. Across the way is the racetrack, where the elegant lifestyles of the leisure class are depicted. Vehicles from the Remington collection are prominent in most of the twenty-five stories told in the galleries.

The Remington Carriage Museum houses the largest collection of horse drawn vehicles in North America with over 270 carriages, buggies, wagons and sleighs. Carriage rides are available during the summer, weather permitting.

The story of 19th century transportation would be incomplete without the horse, and the Museum's herd of Clydesdales, Quarter Horses and Canadians are a major feature of daily programs.

The Remington Carriage Museum also boasts a working stable, a theatre, a cafeteria and a gift shop. Situated on twenty acres of prime parkland in Lee Creek valley, the pastoral setting completes the picture of a long-past era.
From the Remington Museum
Physical Address: