Pelourinho de Oliveira do Hospital - Coimbra, Portugal
A very travelled column!
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

"The Manueline style pillory, today located in Largo Cabral Metellus in Oliveira do Hospital, were initially implemented in Largo da Cadeia in Ervedal of Beira and was subsequently transferred to the Largo do Lameiro where there is still a cavity base with stone bole, half-buried."

"O pelourinho do estilo Manuelino, hoje situado no Largo Cabral Metelo em Oliveira do Hospital, encontrava-se inicialmente implantado no Largo da Cadeia, em Ervedal da Beira, tendo sido posteriormente transferido para o Largo do Lameiro onde existe ainda a pedra base com a cavidade do fuste, semi-enterrada."

"On an unknown date, is taken to the Parish of Oliveira do Hospital where he served supporting a balcony before occupying this place, situated in a gardened place opposite the Palace of Justice and the Town Hall. The pillory, whose construction season lies in the century. XVII, is described in the book "Pelourinhos da Beira Alta" and belongs to the group of classified type "table" pillories."

"Em data incerta, é levado para a Freguesia de Oliveira do Hospital onde serviu de apoio a varanda antes de ocupar o presente lugar, situado em local ajardinado frente ao Palácio da Justiça e aos Paços do Concelho. O pelourinho, cuja época de construção se situa no séc. XVII, é descrito no livro “Pelourinhos da Beira Alta” e pertence ao grupo dos pelourinhos classificados tipo "mesa"."

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City