Lodge Yreka - Yreka, CA
10T E 530381 N 4620363
This Jetsons-like sign stands in front of the current Yreka Motel and Trailer Park on N Main Street in Yreka, CA.

Located in front of the current Yreka Motel and Trailer Park is a sign that screams Googie architecture. The iron pipes that form a 'twinkling' star really give it that Jetsons look. Unfortunately, the tenants of this motel are from the poorer class and our family saw many poor individuals slumped on the steps in front of their rooms, some shirtless and others looking like they just got back from a bar. This place has seen better days.

This motel is located on the historic Hwy 99 that was once the main route into and out of Yreka before it was replaced with Interstate-5 in the early 1960s. One can imagine this place being a popular stopover in its day and seeing large, classy cars parked in front of their rooms. This was the only Googie-type sign our family spotted during our weekend visit in Yreka.

Type of Structure: Signage

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no