The Virgin Mary’s Ascension Church - Polna, Czech Republic
The Church of Virgin Mary’s Ascension in Polná.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Polná was founded in the second half of the 12th century, it is first mentioned in a written document in 1242.
The present church was built according to an original design of the Italian Domenico de Angeli in the years 1700-1707. The monumental Baroque church is 63 m long, 26 m wide and 22 m high. The church tower reaches up to 63 m. Rich stuke decorations, carefully renovated, were produced by Florentine masters. One vestige of the former church are the tombs of the Žejdlic family. In the church are stored the relics of St. Ligurius, who has been considered to be Polná's patron since the middle of the 17th century. You can see ten altars and two unique pipe organs there. The Sieber’s organ is the biggest extant musical instrument of home-made provenance. The second organ, which is placed in the baptismal chapel, was made in the 17th century and it was originally placed in the gallery of the Literary Brotherhood. The tin font dates back to 1617. The Church has new bells, which were installed thanks to a public collection and donations. The whole building, including the picture on the altar of the Virgin Mary’s Ascension by Ignac Antonius Raab, has been completely renovated. The reconstruction finished in 2007 and it required great financial expense, many years of skilled labour by restorers and the admirable dedication of a large group of volunteers.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)