Alice Mahood - Balfour, BC
11U E 503429 N 5497044
A plaque dedicated to the memory of Alice Mahood is mounted in the sanctuary of St. Michael's and All Angels Church in Balfour, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This beautiful little hand made wooden plaque, dedicated to Alice Mahood, is mounted on the north wall of the church's sanctuary. Alice passed away January 14th, 1942. The plaque indicates that the lighting in the sanctuary was installed in her memory. Alice may have been the wife of Hubert Mahood, who was killed in action in France on April 28th, 1917, as the Alice and Hubert Mahood plaques are mounted next to each other.

The oldest church in the area, St Michael's Anglican Church is at 8551 Busk Road in Balfour. Somewhat restored and well preserved, this little church has been the recipient of artefacts from both its own congregation and those of other churches, now closed. The alcove is like a mini-museum.
One of the oldest churches in the Diocese of Kootenay, St. Michael and All Angels was built in 1892 through the generosity of the Busk family. Bishop Sillitoe and the Rev. A. J. Reid were responsible for selecting the site. Taking over the Busk General Store and the Balfour House Hotel were Joseph and Mary Gallup and family who watched the extant Anglican church of St. Michael and All Angels rise to completion to serve the small community growing around them. The first service actually took place in the store on May 26, 1892. The first service held in the unfinished church was on December 26, of the same year. Being close to Kootenay Lake, in the very early days, aside from being a place of worship, St Michael’s sometimes provided lodging for Indians on their way to nearby fishing grounds.

The main structure of the church remains intact today as it was built. Over the years, however, the church has received some interior renovations. When the churches in Proctor, Longbeach and Queen’s Bay were closed their Roll of Honor and some of their furnishings were brought to St Michael’s.

Lay Readers have always played an important role in St. Michael’s life and many have served over the years. The history of the church would be incomplete if it did not mention the work and support of the Balfour Ladies Guild, begun in 1910 as a branch of the Women’s Auxiliary.
From St. Saviour's Cathedral (Site is undergoing reconstruction)