Casino da Póvoa - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member razalas
Location: Porto, Portugal
Created From:
 Casino da Póvoa - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal - posted by razalas

[PT]
"Este belíssimo edifício neoclassico, cuja construção decorreu entre 1930 e 1934, está associado aos arquitetos José Coelho e Rogério Azevedo e denota claras influências da escola francesa de Garnier (Ópera de Paris; Casino de Monte Carlo). Foi concebido de raiz para a função que ainda hoje desempenha e ao longo do tempo manteve-se sempre como um equipamento estruturante da oferta turística da cidade da Póvoa de Varzim, combinando jogo, animação e restauração com o seu elevado enteresse arquitetónico."

[EN]
"This beautiful neo-classical buildng was built between 1930 and 1934 (designed by José Coelho and Rogério Azevedo). It was clearly influnced by the french school of Garnier (Paris Opera, the Monte Carlo Casino). It was built from scratch to be a casino and it has always featured as one of the main tourist amenities in Póvoa de Varzim, offering gaming, entertainment and a restaurant, in addition to being extremely interesting architecturally."

From the Historical Marker

Languages Available: