Old Lyford High School Building
14R E 620007 N 2921663
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Old Lyford High School Building which is now tucked in behind the auditorium on High School Drive at Simon Gomez Road in Lyford, Texas.

Marker Title: Old Lyford High School Building
Index Entry: Old Lyford High School Building
Address: Simon Gomez Ave.
City: Lyford
County: Willacy
Subject Codes: educational buildings; educational topics; Neoclassical (architectural style); design and construction
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Lyford, Simon Gomez Ave.
Marker Size: Medallion and Plate

Marker Text:
Designed by the architectural firm of Smith and Kelly of Galveston, this building was constructed in 1923 for the high school students of Lyford and surrounding communities. The structure is a reminder of the importance of education of the early residents of Willacy County. Representative of the neo-classical style of school architecture, the building features an entrance marked by a pedimented cornice set above the doorway. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985