Józef Pilsudski - Warsaw, Poland
34U E 500964 N 5787890
Monument erected to honor Józef Pilsudski, a military leader, Marshal of Poland and one of the main figures responsible for Poland's regaining its independence is located in Warsaw, on the square named after him - Pilsudski Square.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The Józef Pilsudski Monument in Warsaw was erected to honor Józef Pilsudski, a military leader, Marshal of Poland and one of the main figures responsible for Poland's regaining its independence. This 3 metres (9.8 ft) tall, bronze and granite statue is located near Pilsudski's Square and the Hotel Europejski, at Tokarzewski-Karaszewicz Street. It bears the inscriptions "Józef Pilsudski" and "Marshal of Poland" (Marszalek Polski). Józef Pilsudski is depicted here dressed in Marshal's uniform\, with a rtypical military cap and holding a sword in fromt of himself.

Plans to raise the monument can be traced to 1990, when the president of Warsaw Stanislaw Wyganowski endorsed the request of a group campaigning for the creation of a monument to Pilsudski. The monument, cast in the Polish Navy Shipyards, was unveiled on 14 August 1995, on the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Warsaw, which was commanded by Pilsudski. The unveiling was attended by the President of Poland, Lech Walesa, and Pilsudski's daughter, Jadwiga Pilsudska.

Jozef, Klemens Pilsudki(1867-1935) was Polish revolutionary, indenpendence fighter and national hero. He was born at Zulow on December 5, 1867 and he died in Warsaw on May 12, 1935. In 1887 Pilsudski was arrested on a charge of conspiring to assassinate Emperor Alexander III of Russia and, altough innocent, was sentenced to five years of penal servitude in Siberia. Later Pilsudski organized an underground private army of about 10000 Poles to fight for the freedom of Poland; when World War I broke out, he offered his force to the Austrians to fight the Russians. During the the Russo-Polish War of 1920, Pilsudski, who was made marshal of Poland, successfully defended Warsaw against invading Soviet armies. He resigned as chief of state in December 1922.

Informacje po Polski - (visit link)