T. G. Masaryk (Cervený pavilon) - Brno, Czech Republic
Bust of T. G. Masaryk in area of University Campus Brno
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Over-life size bronze bust of first Czechoslovak president T. G. Masaryk (University is named after him) is placed in red pavilion (entrance area of whole Campus) and it was placed here on September 23, 2010 during ceremonial opening of whole Campus. Author of bust is Vincenc Makovský.

Inscription:
V. Makovský //

"Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk
was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded."
More at: (visit link)