Charles de Gaulle Monument - Warsaw, Poland
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

This monument to General de Gaulle, who later became the President of France, was placed in front of the Banking and Financing Centre on March 15, 2005. It is a copy of the monument standing at the Champs Elysees in Paris, which was erected in 2000. At that time, the Mutual Aid Association of Members of the Legion of Honour suggested that the replica be set at Charles de Gaulle Roundabout in Warsaw. The sculpture’s creator, Jean Cardot, abandoned the form of the original cast for free.

The monument is a gift from the French government and is one of the newest monuments in town, erected in May 2005. It is situated at the Rondo Charles De Gaulle.

Charles de Gaulle was a member of the French Military Mission to Poland and a resident of Warsaw in the 1920s. He became a hero for the role he played in The Battle of Warsaw in 1920.He fought with distinction and was awarded the highest Polish military honour in the country, the Virtuti Militari.
Where is original located?: at the Champs Elysees in Paris

Where is this replica located?: at Charles de Gaulle Roundabout in Warsaw