Roman Milestone - Margam, Wales.
30U E 449340 N 5712722
Margam Stones Museum - Is a small Victorian schoolhouse in the grounds of Margam Abbey, which now provides a home for one of the most important collections of Roman Stones, and Welsh Christian stone crosses in Britain.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

An original Roman Milepost and post-Roman memorial. This stone started life as a Roman Milepost and 300 years later, was turned upside down, and re-used as a burial memorial.

Of the 30 or so ancient carved stones in the museum, 17 are pre-Norman, and are displayed on the ground floor. The remainder are Margam Abbey memorials, housed in the upper gallery, and are mainly tomb slabs. They include Welsh, Roman, Irish, Cistercian and post-reformation memorials.

Roman Milestone, showing Latin inscription.
"The milestone dates to 309-313, the dates for Emperor Maximinus. It was turned upside-down and re-used in the 6th century, when a memorial to Cantusus was inscribed. It is a sandstone pillar, 1.52 metres (5.0 ft) high, and 0.48 metres (1.6 ft) by 0.25 metres (0.82 ft), first noted in 1839.
Inscription, Side AIMPC[easar] FLA[vio]MAX MINO INVIC TO AV GVS[to] In expanded form this translates as '(Set up in the reign of) the Emperor Caesar Flavius Valerius Maximinus, the Unconquered, Augustus'.[2]Inscription Side BHIC IACIT CANTVSVS PATER PAVLINVStranslates as 'Here lies Cantusus -- his father was Paulinus.' LocationIt was found in 1839 at the Roman Road near Port Talbot. The missing pieces (top corner and lower tip) were lost soon after discovery, but a full transcription of both sides had been made. Text Source: (visit link)

"Margam Abbey Stones Museum is a small but significant museum in the care of CADW, housing a collection of inscribed pre- Romanesque, Roman and Celtic stones and crosses, some found within the Margam area, including the great Wheel Cross of Conbelin." Text Source: (visit link)

"One of the most important collections of Celtic stone crosses in Britain. All originally found within the locality of Margam, and mostly assembled as a collection in the 19th century, they provide enduring testimony to a Welsh Christian culture between the 6th and 16th centuries. The striking Cross of Conbelin is the most celebrated example. From around 1000AD, it is a huge disc cross with Celtic interlace and plaitwork patterns, figurative scenes including a hunting scene, and inscriptions telling us who made it and who erected it. There are 17 early Christian stones, plus 11 memorials and other stones from the post-Norman periods. The museum is run by Cadw, the Welsh historic sites agency, and is close to Margam Abbey Church and the ruins of the Abbey buildings." Text source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Margam Stones Museum