Amazons - Vienna, Austria
The Amazons were a mythocal nation of Greek female warriors.
Location: Wien, Austria

This sculpture is one of at least three under the dome of the Michaelertrakt of the Hofburg Palace depicting Amazons.
It depicts two women. The one on the left wears a helmet and breastplate while holding a mace. The woman on the left wears a long gown and holds a staff. A cornucopia and some bound material is underfoot. The pair jointly hold a shield that has the words "Viribus Unitis" which is Latin for United Forces. Unfortunately there is no sign at the site indicating the artist, title or date. However, based on the Greek mytholigal themes of the other sculptures nearby, this is probably a depiction of an Amazon warrior and a ruling woman who will stay home...combining the forces of the warfront and the homeland, peace and war, etc.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Amazons ...also known as Oiorpata in the Scythian language, are a nation of all-female warriors in Greek mythology and Classical antiquity. Herodotus placed them in a region bordering Scythia in Sarmatia (modern territory of Ukraine). Other historiographers place them in Asia Minor, or sometimes Libya.

Notable queens of the Amazons are Penthesilea, who participated in the Trojan War, and her sister Hippolyta, whose magical girdle, given to her by her father Ares, was the object of one of the labours of Hercules. Amazonian raiders were often depicted in battle with Greek warriors in amazonomachies in classical art.

The Amazons have become associated with many historical people throughout the Roman Empire period and Late Antiquity. In Roman historiography, there are various accounts of Amazon raids in Asia Minor.[citation needed] From the Early Modern period, their name has become a term for female warriors in general."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1000 BC