First Presbyterian Church - St. Joseph, Mo.
This two-story brown brick building is located at 301 N 7th in St. Joseph, Mo.

This two-story brown brick building is located at 301 N 7th in St. Joseph, Mo. Nine stone steps lead to three wooden double doors. These doors are framed by four Ionic columns. Above the doors are three windows - each window has two 3 by 5 panes and a semicircular pane. These semicircular panes are outlined by a stone arch with a keystone. The columns support an entablature that reads:

Holding Forth the Word of Life.

The bottom of the steeple, which is about 40 foot tall, has a slit window on each of the four sides. Above that is another circular window that that has trim on the pane that makes the window look like a map with latitude lines. The steeple then transitions to a six sided structure. On the main compass points, painted slats cover the opening. Six tall arched windows are in the next section of the steeple. Finally, the steeple is topped by a copper weathervane that has a strong green patina.

A cornerstone is located in the northwest corner of the building and it reads:

First Presbyterian Church
October 23, 1909

The signage for the church is mounted in the same red brick as the church. It currently reads:

First Presbyterian
Adult Study 9am
Worship 10:30am
Stranger & Stranger

Rev. Krista Kiger

From the First Presbyterian website:
(visit link)

"St. Joseph Presbyterians predated events like the Pony Express and the Civil War. While these two events are history, this church does not dwell on its past but remains focused on the future and commits itself to life and ministry in the present.

The story of the church begins in 1854 at a meeting in the parlor of one of the members living at Third and Francis. In the 1860s the Civil War brought about a split among Presbyterians between the sympathizers for the north and south. This happened among members across the country and it was not until the 1960s that there was a union between the two main groups of Presbyterians and they became the Presbyterian church in the United States of America (PCUSA).

Even though there were some members who left the church First Church remained strong and after meeting in a variety of places in the city, the church fathers purchased the land at Seventh and Jules and built a church which was dedicated in 1872. When the church developed structural flaws, the church was torn down and the present sanctuary was built and dedicated in 1911. Two other additions, one in the early 1920s and the other in the late 50s expanded the church to its present size.

The members were active in establishing the Florence Chapel and Riverside, Hyde Park Presbyterian, for a period of time Third Street Presbyterian Church was a mission of First church and helped establish Second Presbyterian and Walnut Grove. In 1975, Third Street members joined First, a union benefitting all.

First Church has long been known and the quality and dedication of its ministers as well as the home of many community leaders.

During the over than 150 years of our witness in this community we face the future as custodians of the church to continue telling the Christian story to this generation as we "Hold Forth the Word of Life.""
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship