Tillamook Co. Transportation Dept. Middle Star - Tillamook, OR
10T E 435468 N 5033972
The Tillamook Co. Transportation District building boasts one of the quilt squares on the Tillamook County Quilt Trail. The quilt block pattern is Middle Star (a Marcia Hohn original).
Location: Oregon, United States

The Tillamook County Quilt Trail Coalition - with representatives from the Tillamook Farm Bureau and Dairy Women, Tillamook City Council, Tillamook Area Chamber of Commerce, Tillamook County Historical Society, and 4-H Leaders - partnered with Latimer Quilt & Textile Center in 2009 to establish a quilt trail. The goal: to create a tie between our rich local history and the wonderful talents of local quilters. with the added benefit of encouraging tourists to spend a little more time in our community.

The coalition, now known as the Tillamook County Quilt Coalition, DBA: Tillamook County Quilt Trail, formally launched out on its own in January 2011 as its own 501c3 non-profit organization. All business regarding the Quilt Trail should be directed to: information@tillamookquilttrail.org or by visiting our website at www.tillamookquilttrail.org. Latimer continues to be a main partner with the Quilt Trail and is the site of the first mural by the Tillamook County Quilt Trail, painted in September of 2013.

The Quilt Trail concept, originating in Ohio, is very popular in the East, as there are approximately 3,000 quilt blocks mounted on barns and businesses. The nearest to Tillamook was in Nebraska when we began. With the help of many, we were able to obtain grants to get started and by Tillamook County Fair time in August 2009, thirteen 8 x 8 foot wooden blocks were displayed along a self-guided auto route with a brochure available for the trail. With an initial run of 5,000 brochures and increased interest in the trail, we have since published an additional 75,000.

The trail, the first of its kind on the West Coast, generated interest from as far away as North Carolina and is listed in the books “Barn Quilts and the American Quilt Trail,” by Suzi Parron and Donna Sue Groves, and “Barn Block Traditions: Exploring the American Quilt Trail with 55 Blocks and 20 Quilts,” by Jane Wickell.
Your Visit:
I enjoyed viewing the many squares around town. New squares are being added, too. Check outheir web site at: http://www.tillamookquilttrail.org/index.html

Type of Barn: Other