Kaslo River Trail - Kaslo, BC
11U E 505380 N 5528550
This is the centre of the Kaslo River Trail and the most picturesque spot on the trail. From here one may go up or down the Kaslo River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Before arriving in Kaslo from the west, one will encounter the Welcome To Kaslo sign about a half mile west of town. Pull into the large pullout there, walk down the trail about 200 feet and you'll be treated to a view of a covered bridge. This bridge is where the Kaslo River Trail crosses the Kaslo River. From this point one may hike upriver for 1.2 km. or downriver for 1.4 km. to the lower trailhead at Kootenay Lake.

This bridge was built by volunteers of the Kaslo Trailblazers, along the Kaslo River Trail. This trail extends from the end of the Kaslo River, where it flows into Kootenay Lake, 2.6 km. up the Kaslo River, 1.4 km on the south side of the river, and a wheelchair friendly trail for 1.2 km on the north side of the river.

The Kaslo River Trail is a favourite hiking spot for residents and tourists. With the overwhelming support of the community and visitors, the Kaslo Trailblazers have created a trail system that includes a covered pedestrian bridge with spectacular views over the Kaslo river, a maintained hiking trail for 1.4 km on the south side of the river, and a wheelchair friendly trail for 1.2 km on the north side of the river. The south trail also connects to the Kaslo airport and existing trails at the True Blue Recreation Area.

The Kaslo River Trail provides a pathway where people can take a leisurely walk, exercise, or get from one point to another without having to walk along the highway. Our local K-12 school, J.V. Humphries, uses the trail for environmental and physical education classes instead of major streets and highways.

The trail follows an historic wood stave pipeline from the old dam site that produced power for Kaslo from 1897-1960. Interpretive maps and signs on the trail along with strategically placed benches allow walkers to enjoy magnificent views while contemplating the history of the area.
From Kaslo Trailblazers

Trail allowances or restrictions: