Firehouse #29- Portland, OR
The Firehouse Restaurant has successfully converted Firehouse 29 into a fine dining experience
Location: Oregon, United States

After seeing the old Dekum Firehouse for sale on Craigslist in 2007, owners Matthew and Elizabeth Busetto purchased the local icon and set to work returning it to its original glory. They tore out the plaster and drywall and acoustic ceilings to reveal the original brick walls, old beams, and concrete floors. Reclaimed wood was used to create a bar, tables, and benches, and was finished with nontoxic linseed oil. A drought-resistant garden was created and a new drainage system installed.

Opened in 2008, the restaurant was the latest chapter in the storied Firehouse 29 building. The Italian Renaissance structure was built in the early 1900s, and for years, the fireman lived upstairs, while the fire horses were stabled downstairs. The building was decommissioned in the 1950s and went on to serve as a Salvation Army boy’s club, and later, as a front for a fencing operation, where stolen goods were stowed in the basement for processing.

Today, instead of horses and fire hoses, the Firehouse 29 building houses a large wood-fired oven, rotisserie, and grill, where dishes like Firehouse meatballs, wood-grilled hanger steaks, and pizzas are enjoyed with a large glass of wine.
Current Use: Restaurant

Is it open to the public?: Yes